AU Supporters

Thank you to AU supporters who share our vision in removing barriers to post secondary education.

$250,000 >

Individuals
Emil C. Fredericks Albert and Pirkko Karvonen Allan P. Markin
Organizations
Alberta Innovation and Advanced Education Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Canada Foundation for Innovation
Canada Interactive Fund Community Adjustment Fund Project Management Institute
RBC Foundation Renaissance Fund Rural Alberta's Development Fund
Suncor Energy Foundation The Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers Association The Knowledge Infrastructure Program
Ultimate Heir Trust Fund Xerox Canada Ltd.

$100,000 - $249,999

Individuals
William Hechter Ralph and Janet Hutchinson Dr. Frits Pannekoek and Dr. Janice Dickin
Joy and Diego Romero
Organizations
Alberta Foundation for the Arts Alberta Multimedia Development Fund Alberta Women's Science Network
Canative Housing Corporation Canwest Global Communications Corp Certified Management Accountants of Alberta
Imperial Oil Foundation Institute for the Certification of Computing Professionals Rupertsland Institute
TD Insurance Meloche Monnex The Toronto-Dominion Bank William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
ZoomerMedia Ltd.

And 1 Anonymous donor

$50,000 - $99,999

Individuals
Heather Kennedy and family Estate of Willie Janssen Barry and Valerie Walker
Bernard Wiese Lorraine Woollard
Organizations
Alberta Law Foundation Tawa Properties Corus Entertainment Inc.
Vista Broadcast Group Ltd Roman Corporation Limited Canadian Council on Learning
Edmonton Oilers Community Foundation Inukshuk Wireless Sherrill Davis Fund for Arts and Education

And 1 Anonymous donor

$25,000 - $49,999

Individuals
David and Marlene Burnett Robert M. Fulton Peter and Joyce Hunt
Janet Hutchinson Elaine Ishibashi Jeffrey Lipson
Sharon and Mike Matei Curtis and Shannon Stange Karen L. Stauffer
Larry D. Taylor Lori Van Rooijen Pamela Walsh
Patricia A. Wieshlow Kathy Williams
Organizations
Canada Council for the Arts Canadian Western Bank Group ConocoPhillips Canada
Rogers Communications Wild Rose Foundation

$10,000 - $24,999

Individuals
William Byrne James E. Carter Christopher L. Chang-Duffet
James R. D'Arcy Greg Davison Pat Eagar
Linda Gorman Deirdre E. Griffiths Robert Hendricks
Barry Johns Alex and Janette Kondra Jim Lambis
Thomas R. Maccagno Rory McGreal Joseph Pivato
Bente Roed Robert Rosen Michael Shore
Keith Smithers Stella and Robert Splane Brian R. Stewart
Patricia G. Taylor
Organizations
Alberta Blue Cross Corporation Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. ARC Resources Ltd.
ATB Financial Chartered Accountants' Education Foundation City of Edmonton
Community Initiatives Program Human Resources Institute of Alberta KPS & Assocates
Parks Canada Raymond James Canada Foundation Staples Business Depot - Canada
The Edmonton Latvian Society IMANTA United Way of the Alberta Capital Region

And 2 anonymous donors

$5,000- $9,999

Individuals
Coy Beaton and Family Diane Davies Joel Edelson
Evelyn Ellerman Patrick J. Fahy Joy Fraser
Walter Hildebrandt Colleen Lathan Estelle Lo
Carol Lund Manoly R. Lupul Marvin Obar
Pamela Quon Arnold Rabin Keith Rivard
Joan Sherman Janice Thomas Marilyn Wangler
Donald G. Wetherell
Organizations
Access Media Group Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Corporate Express Canada Edmontonians Farm Credit Canada
MBNA Canada Bank Remote-Learner Canada Inc. Rotary Club of Edmonton - Glenora
Servus Credit Union Sprint Canada Inc. Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Tomas Anton O'Scolai Architect Inc.

$4,999

Individuals
Richard S. Aberg Marie-Louise Abrioux Oliver Abrioux
Thomas L. Adams Eugene Ady John N. Ahern
Aamer Ahmed Allison Akgungor John Alberda
Isaac O. Aliche Susan Allen Cortina M. Allen
Gail A. Aller-Stead Farook Al-Shamali Roberto A. Alvarez
Clarence A. Anderson Terry Anderson Renee A. Anderson
Iva L. Anderson Lillian I. Anderson Sylvester R. Andriuk
David Annand Anon Anon3 Sandra L. Anthony
Angela R. Anton Jean Antoniak Frank and Dorothy Appleby
M.L. Michelle A. Archibald Tamara M. Armitage Sandra D. Arnold
Chrisentia A. Arum Marilyn Assheton-Smith Laura F. Aston
Michael A. Aube Emily Auger Timothy S. Avery
Luciano S. Azzolini Shirley J. Baker Victoria M. Baker
Trilochan Bakshi Cheryl Balay Patricia Balderston
Friederike M. Ballantyne Farahnaz Bandali Diane C. Barrett
Rai Batra Evelyn A. Beintema Thomas G. Bell
Langis Bernier Nancy Biamonte Terry A. Billing
Dan Birch Karen F. Bishop Marilyn Bittorf
Colleen M. Blackmore Jane M. Blackwell Melissa L. Blake
Rosalinde M. Blake Judith M. Blakley Ray and Wendy Block
Sharon L. Bochke Cindy L. Bodner Lindsey R. Boraas
Valerie L. Boser Natasha Boskic Laurie M. Boulianne
Stuart A. Bourne Tracy J. Boyde Dawn E. Bradner
Scot A. Brady Rosa Brancati-Schulz Catherine Bray
Scott Breckenridge Shane and Marilyn Brenneis Bonita G. Bretz
Michael J. Bretz Robert L. Brick Rodney W. Brittain
Mary C. Brittain Thomas W. Broad Crystal Brown
Penelope J. Bruin John R. Buhler Judy E. Burnett
Gary L. Burns Vicky Busch M. M. Butler
Lecia Buys Robyn D. Byrns Michael Caley
Maureen R. Caley-Verdonk Robert F. Campbell Cheryl E. Carlos
Michelle M. Carr Katrina T. Carrera Lynn D. Carroll
Catherine Carson Pamela A. Carson Patrick M. Carswell
Wendy Carswell Sarah Carter Constance A. Cartwright
Cathy Cavanaugh Marc Cels Michael Cenkner
Jeanne Chabot Carl E. Chalborn Sonja Chamberlain
Pam Chamberlain Gordon S. Chan Yin Ha Chan
Johnathon D. Chapman Robert J. Chapman Anne G. Chapman Heinemeyer
Robbie J. Chernish Lionel Cherniwchan Catherine A. Chiovetti
Elizabeth W. Chu Donna M. Clare Debbie Clark
Margeret L. Clarke Anne L. Clarotto Hollis A. Cobham
Kathleen R. Collins Gordon G. Colpitts Kenneth J. Comeau
Edmond J. Condon Dianne L. Conrad Carol A. Cornwell
Peter L. Cotrufo Robert Cowie Fred Crabb
Gail Crawford Jeanette N. Cronin Jon E. Culley
Brian Curial Cleo R. Cyr Scott B. Dalsin
Karen A. Dalton Nghiem V. Dang John S. Daniel
Joanne E. Davies Sandra E. Davis David T. Davis
Wendy M. Davis Mary L. Deans Marilyn J. Delorme
Marilyne Demers Jonathan Denis Dan and Lorna Dennis
Maurice Deslauriers Dionne R. Dixon David N. Dmytryshyn
Anne F. Dobbie Vera L. Dolan George A. Doolittle
Cynthia A. Doris Janine L. Doucet Deanna J. Douglas
Deborah Dover Gail M. Downing Peter Driedger
Elizabeth J. Drish Christopher C. Duhaime Corey P. Duncan
David A. Dusome Krista R. Duvall Rocky J. Dwyer
Catherine Dyck Alan J. Earnshaw Lois A. Edey
James Edwards Dorothy A. Edwards Rosalind Eichhorn
Gail R. Ells Leila Eltassi Danielle M. Emon
Lazar Ersh Eva A. Ervin Brett W. Eskes
Maurice Evans Deedra K. Evans Anne Fabris
Dorothy A. Fahlman Janet S. Falden Norma M. Farquharson
Cynthia M. Fediuk-Mombourquette Catherine L. Feick Alvin Finkel
Donna J. Finucane Pauline E. Fix Tonya L. Fleming
Meta E. Flemke Lynda R. Flynne Dale M. Foreman
Karen E. Forsyth Raphael Foshay Jennifer S. Foster
Louise Fournet Fiona A. Fowler Krista R. Francis-Poscente
Fil Fraser Tara Friesen W. A. Fuller
Victor R. Funk Brenda A. Gagnon Rajbans Gahun
Carine R. Gallagher Joy D. Galloway Weiya Gan
Heather C. Gardiner Sandra L. Gault Janie L. Geddes
Debora A. Giese Bradley C. Gillespie Ralph Gilmore
Rita E. Gilson Wendy E. Girard Paul C. Givens
George N. Glatley Marta Gold Shawn M. Gold
Thomas C. Goodspeed Barbara J. Gordey Bruce L. Gordichuk
Ron C. Gordon Terry J. Gordon Elaine L. Goth-Birkigt
Rosemary D. Graham Tara M. Griffin Graham Griffiths
Beverly D. Haggerty Rita Halma Heather E. Halpenny
Mary G. Hamilton Marc J. Hamilton Jennifer R. Hardy-Parr
Joyce A. Harmacy Frances G. Harvey Karen E. Hawke
Dee E. Hazell Rebecca Heartt John F. Heffernan
Bernice J. Heinrichs Linda A. Herman Elizabeth Hermanson
Loretta L. Herzog Lorraine G. Hirning Ronald B. Hoggan
Cheryl B. Holden Robert Holmberg Fred Horne
Donna P. Hoskins Patrick C. Howe Mary E. Howitt
Dave Hrenewich Mike Hruska Gail L. Hufty
Mary L. Humen Margaret A. Humphries Dean A. Hundseth
Garry D. Hunt Hassen M. Husain Wendy A. Hutchins
Kelly D. Hutton Lance B. Hyndman William D. Irwin
Kathryn Ivany Mary K. Ives Cindy Ives
Margaret L. Iveson Mavis Jacobs Ernie Jacobson
Daniel G. James Elizabeth Jameson Linda L. Jamieson
Lilian J. Jardine Charity C. Jardine Fred Jaremchuk
Glenna J. Jefferies Clarence R. Jensen David R. Johnson
Leroy Johnson Jeff Johnson Henrietta C. Johnson
Anna M. Johnson Brenda S. Johnston Victoria L. Jonas
Sigrun H. Jones Barbara J. Jones Stephen M. Joness
Karen L. Joness Beverly M. Justin-Muldoon Beverly D. Kaiser
Raylene Kajner Tania Kajner Candice Kallin
Sudarshan Kalra Shirley A. Kamphuis Azar K. Kamran
Marilyn A. Kane Audrey- Lynn Karperien Pirkko Karvonen
Douglas M. Kaupp Ben Kawaguchi Diana J. Kay
Ron Kazakoff Bernard T. Keeler David J. Keene
Ronald B. Kellington Dietmar Kennepohl Charlene B. Kerbes-Markowski
John-James S. Kereliuk Dena J. King Kinshuk
Debra A. Kirkpatrick James H. Klaas Karmen D. Klarenbach
Alexander D. Klein Mark D. Klingbeil Michael A. Klugh
Jennifer R. Kluthe Christopher J. Kluthe Fredrick W. Kolbert
Marguerite L. Koole Kate D. Kornelson Walter N. Korz
Katherine A. Kosuta Rea A. Kowal Barbara Kowalchuk
Urszula L. Kowaliszyn Donna G. Kreese Gabriel J. Krywolt
Donald Kvill Ferne Kvill Lydia D. Labre
Lois C. Lacroix Helen Lam Sheila T. Lambrinos
Thomas Langford Luigi LaRocca Brenda L. Larson
Shantelle R. Lasaga Walter Lasek Kris Lauria
Mel Lauria Wanda M. Laurin Merrian L. Lemmex
Ron and Genia Leskiw Haig B. Lewis David J. Liddell
Anthony B. Linton James E. Little Alan F. Locke
Doris M. Loewen Cameron J. Loose Winston Loui
Ryan C. Low Jennifer Luckay Joyce Luethy
Kathryn A. Lyster Wendy Macdonald Erica Macintyre
Sandra A. Macisaac Ved P. Madan Donna M. Mallet-Paret
Judi Malone John T. Malysh Antonio M. Mandarino
Manijeh Mannani Evelyn-Ann Manser Peter Marshall
Monique S. Marshall Greta Martin Sue Marxheimer
Kim D. Maryniak Ramona R. Materi Victor J. Matheron
Mufty Mathewson Jill Matthew Edna H. Mattson
Betty Mayfield Karen M. Mayner Michael Mayo
Lucille B. Mazo Randall D. Mazurat Glenda R. Mcarthur
Jayne E. Mcbryde Susan L. Mccallum Robert McColl
Samuel M. McCollum Sincera R. Mccone Brigette McConkey
Eileen A. Mccracken Marion J. Mcentee Karen M. Mcfalls
Claudette M. Mcgowan Sharon M. McIntyre Susan McKellar
Margo McKenna Roy J. Mcknight Della McLean
Chris McLeod James McLeod John W. Mcleod
William D. McMullen Linda D. Mcnaughton Heather and Jason McNeal
Carla Meade Harold Medjuck Janet E. Megale
Michael T. Melanson George Melnyk Bonnie B. Mende
Naomi Mensink Kerri Michalczuk Donna M. Milbrandt
Lucas Milhomem David Miller Wendy C. Miller-Journault
Donna E. Mitchell-Molyneux Donna M. Mitchell-Parsons Diane R. Mitchnick
Rahim S. Mitha Kathryn J. Montgomery Sharon Moore
Lorraine A. Moore Beatrice H. Mudge Sharon E. Mulder
Jeffrey Mulligan Kerry-Anne Munroe Stephen J. Murgatroyd
Roberta A. Murphy Lawrence A. Murphy Jacob Musila
Michael G. Muzyczka Heather L. Negrych Arley E. Nelson
Timothy T. Nerenz Mary S. Neufeld Carolyn Neufeld
Ron Neuman Eric P. Newell Nola E. Newitt
Margaret E. Newton Jason Ng Tai T. Nguyen
Francis J. Niedermier Rajiv Nijhawan Joanne Nonnekes
Helen Nonnekes-Berghoef Robert D. Noseworthy Irene M. O'Brien
Susan E. Oleskiw Roberta R. Olmstead Brian W. O'Neil
Linda J. Ormson Bernard D. O'Rourke Lorraine G. Osborne
Linda E. Owen Marlene Pain Ireneo Palad
Loui Pappas Timothy Parker Kathryn L. Parsonage
Wanalda E. Parsons Jerry D. Pasternak Grace Paterson
James Chi Ming Pau Izak Paul Ross Paul
Darcy R. Pawlak Barbara J. Pearce Richard A. Peasley
Chris G. Perdicaris Mary-Ellen Perley Beth Perry
Holger Petersen Victor H. Petersen Joan V. Petruk
Joycelyn P. Phillips Robert C. Pickering Ann S. Pierre
Magdalena H. Pietrzak Guillermo W. Pina-Cantu Kevin C. Pitts
Ed and Eileen Plantinga Liz Pope Gary Popowich
Lois A. Potter Catherine M. Power Patricia E. Prestwich
Lisa C. Priebe Torsten Prues Gregory C. Ptolemy
Alka G. Raman Philip A. Rance Prabin Rasali
Darlene Rathgeber Andrea M. Reber Sheila L. Redel
Corrie Redl Violet L. Reid Bruce M. Reinders
'Gwen Rempel Kleinschroth Paul Renaud Mariann Rich
Sheridan D. Richards J. M. Richmond Robert P. Rivard
Gregory A. Rivett Sandra Robertson Luis E. Rocha
Jaime M. Rollingson-Leishman Donna Romyn Carolynne E. Ross
Dianne A. Ross Michael J. Ross Kathleen A. Ross
Robert R. Roth Coreen M. Roth Joy Routledge
Sandra L. Saddy Anna M. Saley Balbir K. Samra
Elizabeth C. Sams Ramrattie F. Sangster Janice M. Sargant
Heather J. Scarlett-Ferguson Steven A. Schafer Joanne K. Scher
Robert J. Schertzer Carmen L. Schlenker Vernon R. Schmid
Diane Schmidt Christina A. Schmolke Brenda I. Schott
Jeremy R. Schubert Donald J. Schultz Deborah M. Schulz
Sheila M. Schuman Joseph Schwarcz Jackie Scivoletto
Corrine J. Scott Louise B. Seaman William F. Shannon
Patricia J. Sharpe Sheri-lyn A. Shaw Violet E. Shevkenek
Lisa M. Shirt Michael S. Shouldice Amrit Shrestha
Donna-Marie Sieppert Rodrigo Silva Karen R. Simms
Pamella R. Simpson Ruth J. Simpson Michael J. Sinclair
Lorraine G. Sinclair Peter V. Slezak Nigel W. Smart
Serita N. Smith Catherine I. Smith Sam W. Smith
Peter J. Smith Dorothy M. Smith Bernard Smyth
Elizabeth A. Solecki Kathleen M. Soltys Mike Sosteric
Bruce Spencer Duane W. Spurrier Thomas St. Denis
Frederick E. St. Peter Colin E. Staples Edith G. Stephens
Rand T. Stevenson Deborah G. Stewart Barbara R. Stolee
Robert Stollery Derek Stovin Ronald G. Strand
Carol L. Stroud Robin A. Struck Laura A. Sullivan
Renee M. Syrenne Isabel Szczepkowski Claudette Tadrif
Suzanne E. Taillefer Troy Tait Martha S. Tamborini
Melinda M. Tanghe Hedley E. Tanner Diane L. Tappin
Peter A. Tataryn Kenneth J. Taylor Louise Taylor Green
Helle A. Tees Mark L. Tempest Barry L. Temple
Brenda L. Thibault Janice K. Thiessen Patricia A. Thomas
William G. Timbers Charlene J. Toews Anthony G. Tooton
Maria L. Torres J. J. Toupin Margrid E. Trimble
Norene H. Trondsen James E. Troyer Michelle L. Troyer
Roger C. Truman Michael Turner John Ulici-Petrut
Jeffrey Vallance Roberta Van Bridger John Van der Put
Henrica C. Van Lieburg Daniel R. Vanderlans Alistair M. Varley
Brian W. Vass Joanne Volden Sylvain Voyer
William C. Wade Amanda L. Wakaruk Rick W. Walker
Linda D. Walker Loreen Wallace Beverly M. Wardell
Cynthia D. Waronek Corinne A. Watson Florence E. Watt
Beverley G. Watters Elizabeth Wedman Brenda E. Weir
Lu-Anne West Marjolijn A. Wheat Reta M. Wheeler
Karen D. White Elaine M. Wiedemann Ute Wieden-Kothe
Greg Wiens Audrey D. Wiese Barbara Wilkinson
Karen E. Williams Deanna L. Williamson Kelly L. Willis
Wendy E. Wilson Larry K. Wilson Lori R. Wilson
Janet M. Wolbeck Audrey N. Wong Frankie C. Wong
Yvonne Wong Shelley M. Woodford Eunice J. Woronuk
Teresa D. Woytkiw Dianne F. Wray Jeff R. Wright
Dale E. Wright Della W. Wrzosek Ricky L. Yip
Anna Y. Yu Al Zariwny Esther Zeldenrust-Van Cuilenborg
Angela Zigras Nicholas A. Zwaagstra
Organizations
287324 Alberta Ltd. 915370 Alberta Ltd. Ability Career & Employment Services
Adobe Systems Inc. AGN Engineering Ltd. Alberta Biotechnology Association
Alberta North Algol Semantics ALPS Construction Ltd.
Ameco Services Inc. American Express Canada Archives Society of Alberta
Athabasca County Athabasca University Faculty Association Banro Corporation
BearPaw Media Productions Blackboard Inc. CanadaHelps.org
Canadian Library Association Canadian Pacific Railway Limited Certified Emergency Medicine Specialists, P.C.
Chandos Construction Ltd. Chic's Contracting Ltd. CIPS Alberta
Contrabrand Inc. Crooked Creek Conservancy Society of Athabasca eCampusAlberta
Encana Cares Foundation ESE Engineering Group Corp. Fast Track Technologies Inc.
Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited Gustafson's Auto Clinic Inc. Honeywell Canada
iCampus 21.com Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc. Investors Group Financial Services Inc.
Kick Media Inc. Koch Ford Sales (Athabasca) Ltd. Lambda Solutions
Loom Inc. Manasc Isaac Architect Ltd. Manulife Financial Corporation
Maths for More S.L. McLennan Ross LLP Millar Western Forest Products Ltd.
muchlearning Nexen Inc. Northern Lakes College
Pearson Canada Inc. Petro-Canada Project Management Institute Southern Alberta Chapter
Rethink55 Workflow Solutions Inc. Ristech Information Solutions Ltd. Rotary Club of Athabasca
Scotiabank Social Functions Committee, College of Nursing, U of S Source Electrical Services Ltd.
Specialty Glazing Systems Inc. Staples Advantage Taylor & Francis
TEC Edmonton Total E & P Canada Ltd. Town of Athabasca
United Way of Calgary and Area United Way of Central Alberta United Way of Greater Simcoe County
United Way of Greater Toronto Wingate Arts Ltd.

And 57 anonymous donors

Every care has been taken to ensure our lists is complete and accurate. If we have missed someone, please contact us at development@athabascau.ca and we will happily update our records.

AU's Charitable Registration Number: #10673 5830 RR0001